YesRail priced catalogue of second-hand and scarce railway books and other printed railway material for sale. March 2009. Number 244, part twelve.



244-1110. VEALE, E.W.P. Gateway to the Continent. A history of Cross-Channel Travel. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1955. First edition. 8.5" x 5.75", cloth boards in a torn wrapper. 96 pages illustrated by 41 photos on plates. An account of rail and steamer services on the L.C.&D., the South Eastern, S.E.&C., and Southern Railways. Ottley 7329.

GBP. 15-00.

244-1111. Villa Maria and Rufino Railway Company. Statement of Interest of First Debenture Stock. 31st December 1934. C. Ellison Rich, Secretary. 5” x 8.25”, red on grey. As sent to the shareholder. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-60.

244-1112. VOLMAR, F.R. Der Entwicklungsgang der Bernischen Transitverkehrspolotik his zur Grundung der Berner Alpenbahngesellschaft. Bern-Lotschberg-Simplon. Francke, Bern. 1931. 9" x 6" paper cover. 125 pages. Cover worn and repaired, content in fine condition.

GBP. 8-50.

244-1113. W. & H. Models, London. Illustrated Price & New Items List. October 1984. To be used in conjunction with the W. & H. Catalogue. 8.25" x 5.75", 24 pages. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-50.

244-1114. WALLER, Peter. The Heyday of the European Tram. Ian Allan Publishing, Shepperton. 1994. First edition. 7.5" x 9.5", pictorial boards. 80 pages of an Introduction and many colour photos with long descriptions. Pictures from Austria, Belgium, Britain, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland. As new condition.

GBP. 7-00.

244-1115. WALLIS, Philip. London 1952. Buses, Trams & Trolleybuses. Ian Allan Publishing, Hersham. 2001. First edition. 9.5" x 7", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 128 pages illustrated by many photos and some diagrams in text. A detailed account of happenings during the eventful year that saw the end of trams. As new condition.

GBP. 9-50.

244-1116. Waterloo Station, double tunnel roadway entrance with the company name "London & South Western Railway" cut in the stone above. Real Photograph. Anon. 3.25" x 5.25". Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-60.

244-1117. WAY, R. Barnard. The Ian Allan Book of Trains. Hampton Court: Ian Allan Ltd. Circa early 1960s. First edition. 9.75” x 7.25”, pictorial boards. (62) pages, including inside covers, with several colour illustrations from original paintings and several drawings, all by the author. A descriptive and explanatory book for young people. Very fine condition.

GBP. 5-00.

244-1118. Weardale Railway Centenary 1847-1947. Joseph Lingford & Son Ltd., Bishop Auckland. 29th September 1947. Original printing. 5.5" x 8.5", colour pictorial paper cover. 24 pages illustrated by 38 photos and facsimiles in text and a map. Includes a contribution by S.W.M. Hind, the L.N.E.R. Press Relations Officer, York. "The Railway in Weardale: A Hundred Years in Brief." A delightful booklet, now most scarce. Ottley 7037. Fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 11-50.

244-1119. WEB, Brian. The Deltic Locomotives of British Rail. Newton Abbot: David & Charles Ltd. 1982. 9.75" x 6.75", cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. 96 pages illustrated by numerous photos and several drawings & diagrams in text. Giving a history and description of the type. Alas the author of this work died before publication. Very fine condition.

GBP. 9-75.

244-1120. WEBSTER, H.C. Railways For All. London: Ward Lock & Co., Limited. 1952. Reprint. 8” x 5.25”, cloth boards. Frontis + 254 pages + (30) pages with over 50 photos. A general book of railways. Ottley 126.

GBP. 9-00.

244-1121. WEEKS, G. B.R. Diesels in Action. No. 2. Truro: D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1975. First edition. 8.25” x 8.5”, cloth boards in a torn wrapper. 96 pages art paper with an Introduction and many photos with full descriptions. Ottley 8215. A previous owners bookplate on the front endpaper. Fine condition.

GBP. 7-50.

244-1122. WEIGHT, R. A. H. Great Northern Locomotives 1847 - 1947. Nottingham: The Gresley Society. 1970. Second edition. 8.75" x 5.5", pictorial light card cover. Folding frontis with a photos & scale drawings + (16) pages with several photos. A detailed history and description of the types. See Ottley 5884. With signed dedication by the author on title page.

GBP. 10-50.

244-1123. WELBOURN, Nigel. Lost Lines: London. Ian Allan Publishing Ltd., Shepperton. 1999. Reprint. 9.25” x 6.75”, pictorial light card cover. 128 pages with some 250 photos, maps and reproductions. With a detailed description of many lines and stations no longer extant. Most interesting. Not to be confused with a similar title. Mint condition.

GBP. 8-75.

244-1124. Welsh Highland Railway. 1/6. Single Ticket. 2.75" x 1.5", paper. Listing the several places between Portmadoc and Dinas. Probably not issued. Nice to have from this company. Fine condition.

GBP. 1-90.

244-1125. Welsh Railways Through Traffic Act, 1889. To authorise agreements between several; companies, appoint a Joint Committee; and other purposes. 12th August 1889. H.M. Government, London. 9.75” x 7”, 8 pages. Disbound. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 8-25.

244-1126. WELTI, Oskar. Zurich-Baden die Wiege der Schweizerischen Eisenbahnen. Ein Tagebuch uber die Entstehungsgeschichte der ersten Schweizerbahn 1836-1847. Zurich: Orell Fussli Verlag. 1946. First edition. 9.25” x 6.25”, cloth boards. 196 pages illustrated by 7 drawings and 8 diagram maps in text + (16) pages with 19 photos of various early illustrations. German text. Very detailed account. Very fine condition.

GBP. 26-00.

244-1127. Western Counties Shipping Company Limited. Incorporated under The Companies Acts, 1908 and 1913. Certificate of Shares. This is to Certify that "William Henry Hearson of Uttoxeter" is the Registered Holder of "One Hundred" Shares of One Pound each. Issued in 1920, impressed with The Company Seal and signed by all parties. 11" x 11.25", engraved on quality paper. Seemingly not cancelled. Fine condition.

A Star item ***** GBP. 10-00.

244-1128. Westinghouse. Interlocked Electro-Pneumatic Brake Equipment. Patent Nos. 176593 and 434131 and other Patent Applications pending. Description and Instructions for use. Pamphlet E.P.1, superseding issue of January 1932, November 1933, February 1936, September 1937, and January 1939. London: Westinghouse Brake & Signal Co. Ltd. Circa 1946. 7" x 4.75", limp cloth cover with printed title. 35 pages with some photos and some scale drawings + a fold-out diagram. Giving fully detailed information.

GBP. 8-50.

244-1129. WESTON, David., Painted by. "Giants at Camden". Colour Print Poster. Being a reproduction of the original oil painting done in 1974. Published by Weston & Watson, (Crick.). Circa 1976. 24” x 33”, on heavy paper, picture size 18” x 28”. Showing steam locomotives in the yard of Camden Motive Power Depot. No. 46233 “Duchess of Sutherland” in red livery is standing in the foreground with others in the middle distance. Signed by the artist in ink on the lower right margin. Rolled. Very fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 45-00.

244-1130. WESTWOOD, John. Steam. London: Sundial Books Limited. 1980. First edition. 12.75" x 9.5", cloth boards. 96 pages illustrated by many photos, most in colour and including several facsimile reproductions, all in text. Giving a descriptive history of railways. Very fine condition.

GBP. 5-50.

244-1131. WESTWOOD, John. The World Steam Train Album. Wigston: Magna Books. 1993. 12.25" x 9.25", cloth boards in an as new condition wrapper. 272 pages with over 400 photos in text, many of which are in colour. Some splendid pictures. As new condition.

GBP. 13-50.

244-1132. Where to see the Best of British Steam Trains. The essential Touring Guide for every Railway Enthusiast. David & Charles, Newton Abbot. 2000. First edition. 12" x 9.25", pictorial boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 192 pages illustrated by very many colour photos and several maps in text. Giving a description of the numerous places in Britain where steam trains can be enjoyed. Very fine condition.

GBP. 11-50.

244-1133. WHITE, H.P. Southern England. Volume 2 of “A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain”. London: Phoenix House Ltd. 1961. First edition. 8.75” x 5.75”, cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. Frontis + 9 + 214 pages illustrated by 10 diagrams in text + (16) pages with 36 photos + a fold-out map. A good general history. Ottley 1166. Fine condition.

GBP. 19-50.

244-1134. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick., and David St. John Thomas., General Editors. The Great Western Railway: 150 Glorious Years. With a Forward by Bill Bradshaw (General Manager, British Rail Western Region). Contributors include Patrick Whitehouse, David St. John Thomas, O.S. Nock, G.F. Fiennes. Geoffrey Kichenside, P.M. Kalla-Bishop, B.K. Cooper. London: Guild Publishing by arrangement with David & Charles Ltd. 1985. 12.25” x 8.75”, cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 208 pages with many photos, some in colour, numerous reproductions, and some maps + a large fold-out System Map. This work in the first edition was an Official Souvenir authorised by B.R. W.R. Very nice. As new condition.

GBP. 9-50.

244-1135. WHITEHOUSE, P. B., and J. B. Snell. Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles. London: Book Club Associates, by arrangement with David & Charles Ltd. 1984. Reprint. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 160 pages with 140 photos & 16 maps in text. Giving a descriptive history of various lines in England, Scotland, Wales, Ireland and the Isle of Man. Generally very fine condition,.

GBP. 7-50.

244-1136. WHITEHOUSE, P.B., and G. Freeman Allen. Eric Treacy, Railway Photographer. David & Charles Ltd., Newton Abbot. 1982. First edition. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. 216 pages with some 300 of Treacy's best photographs, a few of which are in colour. His commemorative plaque states "Eric Treacy, Lord Bishop of Wakefield, who died at Appleby Station, 13 May 1978. Railway Photographer, Pastor to Railwayman, Lover of Life and Railways." The pictures were taken in various parts of the country.

GBP. 11-00.

244-1137. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick., and Peter Allen. Narrow Gauge the World Over. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1976. First edition. 11.25” x 8.75”, cloth boards in a slightly frayed wrapper. 224 pages illustrated by many photos + (8) pages of colour photos. Locomotives figure in all of the pictures and some excellent working scenes have been captured. Fine condition.

GBP. 19-50.

244-1138. WHITEHOUSE, P. B., and Peter Allen. Round the World on the Narrow Gauge. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1966. First edition. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. 159 pages illustrated by many photos on plates. Giving an account of several railways in various parts of the world. Fine condition.

GBP. 14-00.

244-1139. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick B., Edited by. British Steam: a profile. Pictures and research Patricia E. Hornsey. (London): New English Library. 1976. First edition. 11.5" x 8", pictorial light card cover. 112 pages with 140 photos, most of which in colour, and a couple of drawings. Giving an essay on several locomotive types of the past and an account of several of the contemporary preserved railways. Ottley 10589.

GBP. 5-80.

244-1140. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick B., Edited by. World of Trains. London: Hamlyn, New English Library. February 1976. 12” x 8.5”, cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. 144 pages illustrated by very many photos and drawings, most in colour. Ottley 10187. Fine condition.

GBP. 9-00.

244-1141. WHITEHOUSE, Patrick., General Editor. Classic Steam. London: Bison Books Limited. 1982. Reprint. 12.25" x 9.5", cloth boards in an as new condition wrapper. 192 pages with very many photos in text, several of which are in colour, all showing steam locomotives, many running on train. Covering Britain and several other parts of the world. As new condition.

GBP. 9-50.

244-1142. WHITEHOUSE, P.B. Steam in Europe. London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1966. First edition. 11.25” x 8.75”, cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. 198 pages of an Introduction and many photos with full descriptions. In 26 sections, each with a further short introduction, covering 25 countries, including Britain. Not in Ottley. Very fine condition.

GBP. 20-50.

244-1143. WHITTLE, G. The Newcastle and Carlisle Railway. Newton Abbot: David & Charles Ltd. 1979. First edition. 8.75” x 5..75”, cloth boards in a very fine condition. Wrapper. 208 pages illustrated with 32 photos on plates and 7 figures in text. A detailed historical account. Ottley 12430. Very fine condition.

GBP. 13-50.

244-1144. Wolverhampton, Chester & Birkenhead Junction Railway. Map of the Proposal. Not dated but contemporary with the scheme. 22” x 17”, lithographed by Waterlow & Sons, London. Showing the existing and other proposed railways in the area of London-Bristol-Liverpool-Manchester. It has been sometime laid down on modern paper, there is some age grubbiness in the original and a little wear in places. Rolled.

GBP. 14-00.

244-1145. WOODFIN, R.J. The Centenary of the Cornwall Railway. Ely: W. Jefferson & Son Ltd. 1960. First edition. 8.75” x 5.75”, cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. Folding frontis plate + 13 + 193 pages + 12 pages of photos and drawings. A detailed broad history. Seldom seen on offer. Ottley 6000. Fine condition.

GBP. 28-00.

244-1146. Wootton Bassett Scout Group. Concert, given by Swindon (G.W.R.) Male Voice Choir. Programme. Not dated, probably circa 1920s. 10.25" x 8.25", 2 sides. Duplicator printed typescript. Lists thirteen pieces to be performed, the verso has a drawn illustration of Lord-Baden-Powell of Gilwell, The Founder. Some foxing.

A Star item ***** GBP. 5-50.

244-1147. Worksop and Staveley Railway. Plan and Section Drawings. 1860. Engineers Fredk Fowler & Chas Sacre. 21.5” x 29.5”, printed paper cover with a title page + 9 sheets of drawings. Lithographed by Bradshaw & Blacklock, Manchester, to a scale of 6 chains to one inch. Showing the course of proposed railways of 12 miles 4 furlongs, and 2 miles 4 furlongs in length, with adjacent features in detail. From a junction with the M.S.&L.R. at Worksop, Notts, and a junction from this line at Steveley to a junction with the M.R. at Steveley Station. Nice style of draughtsmanship. Rolled in generally fine condition.

GBP. 68-00.

244-1148. The World's Railways and How They Work. London: Odhams Press Limited. 1947. First edition. 9" x 6" cloth boards. 320 pages, illustrated with over 250 photos and drawings. An excellent general account of railways.

GBP. 8-50.

244-1149. Wiesbadener Strassenbahnen. 20pf. Ticket. 3.25" x 2" paper, black on pink, includes a system diagram. Printed by Frankfurter Billet-Worke. Thought to be from the 1960s. Issued.

50p.

244-1150. Ditto but 30pf. Black on green, otherwise as above

50p.

244-1151. WILLIAMS, R.A. The London & South Western Railway. Volume 2: Growth and Consolidation. Newton Abbot: David & Charles Limited. 1973. First edition. 8.75” x 5..75”, cloth boards in a fine condition wrapper. Frontis plate + 383 pages with numerous photos on plates and several drawings, plans and maps in text. Including lists of L&SWR ships and a bibliography. This continues the detailed history of the railway up to the turn of the century. Being one of a three volume work which was published and completed at different dates. Ottley 12230. Very fine condition.

GBP. 19-50.

244-1152. WILLIAMSON, J.W. Railways To-day. Oxford University Press, London. 1938. 1st edition. In "Pageant of Progress" series. 8.75" x 6" decorated cloth boards. 160 pages illustrated by 21 drawings + 23 pages + fold-out graph. A general account of railways, mostly in Britain. Ottley 623. Fine condition.

GBP. 8-00.

244-1153. Wimbledon signalbox. Real Photograph. Anon. 3.25" x 5.25". Looking across the junction of running lines with a C Class engine shunting. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-80.

244-1154. WINKWORTH, D. W. Bullied's Pacifics. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1982. Forth impression. 8.75" x 5.5", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 264 pages with 4 scale drawings in text + (16) pages with 32 photos. The definitive work on these controversial designs, showing neither unreasoning adulation nor blind denigration, the subject is examined warts an all. Performance is dealt with fully, including footplate working to attain 100 m.p.h. With very many tables and a bibliography. Ottley 12522. Generally very fine condition.

GBP. 17-50.

244-1155. WISEMAN, R.J.S. Classic Tramcars. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1993. Reprint of the 1986 edition. 9.5" x 7", cloth boards in an as new condition wrapper. 144 pages illustrated by many photos and numerous detailed scale drawings. Giving a history and description of types of tramcar on numerous different systems in Britain. As new condition.

GBP. 9-00.

244-1156. WISEMAN, Richard. Sheffield Trams in Colour since 1950. Ian Allan Publishing, Shepperton. 1997. First edition. 7.5" x 9.5", pictorial boards. 80 pages of an Introduction, map and many colour photos with long descriptions. Including some pictures of the new 'supertram'. As new condition.

GBP. 6-80.

244-1157. WITNEY, Dudley., Photographs by. Text by Timothy Jacobson. An American Journey by Rail. New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1988. First American Edition. 13.75" x 10.25", cloth boards in a very good condition wrapper. 200 pages illustrated by 110 colour photos and over 40 facsimiles, together with a map. Giving a history and description of the United States railways. Nice book. Very fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 26-00.

244-1158. The World's Smallest Public Railway. Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Light Railway. Ten exclusive pictures of the locomotives. Kentfield, Taylor & Co. Ltd., Folkestone. Probably circa 1960. 5" x 7.75", pictorial light card cover. (12) pages with 10 photos. Giving a description of each locomotive. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-95.

244-1159. A Year Book of Railroad Information. 1953 Edition. Eastern Railroad Presidents Conference, New York, N.Y. June 1953. 5" x 4", pictorial paper cover. 96 pages. A summary of railway operations in the U.S.A. for the year 1952. Plenty of statistical information. Fine condition.

GBP. 7-00.

244-1160. YOUNG, Don. My First 50 years with Steam. Sandown, I o W: By the author. 1985. First edition. 8.25" x 6", pictorial light card cover. (10) + 210 pages with numerous photos and a drawing. A personal account of steam locomotives. Signed on the half-title page with wishes to the previous owner. Very fine condition.

GBP. 4-75.

244-1161. ZIEL, Ron. The Twilight of Steam Locomotives. Grosset & Dunlap, New York. 1963. 1st edition. 11" x 8.75" pictorial cloth boards. Double frontis + 211 pages illustrated by over 275 photos, 11 in colour, all of which were taken for this publication. The complete story of the last steam locomotive in North America. Fine condition.

GBP. 22-50

Regular viewers of these listings may have noticed that we have reduced the number of catalogues to be issued this year by one, thus there will be seven throughout the year plus the January Sale issue. This has been done partly to enable us to have more time to search through our stock in hand, collate the selected items and thus bring you a wide variety of material to capture your interest. I hope you will agree that it has certainly happened with this catalogue, which shows some real little gems. Mary.



Our next catalogue is due out on Friday the 15th of May, 2009.



YesRail Menu of Catalogues.

YesRail Terms of Business.

YesRail Home Page.

Part eleven of this Catalogue.

Search our Catalogues.

Order by Email: sales@yesrail.com


Copyright © Patrick Mullen, YesRail, 1998 - 2009. All Rights Reserved.