YesRail priced catalogue of second-hand and scarce railway books and other printed railway material for sale. Number 232. September 2007, part one.


Please Read This Preface

We welcome you to our September 2007 YesRail Catalogue. Each catalogue has a serial number and this and the item number should be given when ordering or making an inquiry. Telephoned orders may be made at any time, one of us is available to give personal attention on most days from 9-00 a.m. to 9-00 p.m. At all other times our answerphone will take your message. Alternatively you can contact us by E-mail, Fax or use the letter Post.

We produce eight different catalogues per year together with a January Sale issue, they will come out at six week intervals. We will as usual give a delightful mix of material in each catalogue and back this up with the excellent customer service you would want and expect. Goods will be carefully packaged and dispatched within seven working days of receiving your order.

Be sure to check our Terms of Business before making an order. Postage of up to GBP. 2-00 is inclusive in any order from our catalogues that comes to a total of GBP. 25-00 or more for goods after any discount that may be due, otherwise or beyond this postage is at cost.

Do not hesitate to get in touch if you have an enquiry or want some clarification, we will give whatever information we can to help you without any unwanted persuasion. We buy material from many places in the world and well understand the trials and tribulations that can arise in some cases when buying items unseen, it is our purpose to see that you are safeguarded from such happenings.

The date of the next catalogue coming out will be given at the end of each catalogue. All of our catalogues, with the exception of the January Sale edition, will stay open for your orders for at least twelve months from issue.

We have as always got together a top class selection of material for your consideration and choice of purchase. So without further ado, Astrella, Mary and Patrick, thank you sincerely for your custom and support, We wish you well. For our Planet Earth and its People our want and wish is Love and Peace.



232-2901. ADLEY, Robert. The Call of Steam. Book Club Associates, London. By arrangement with Blandford Press. 1983. 10.5" x 7.75", cloth boards in a very fine condition wrapper. 160 pages illustrated by 73 colour photos by the author, and some maps, drawings and reproductions. An account of various parts of British Railways during the dying days of steam locomotion. Very fine condition.

GBP. 6-50.

232-2902. ADLEY, Robert. Wheels. Ian Allan Ltd, Shepperton. 1987. 1st edition. 11.25" x 8.5", cloth boards in a near mint condition wrapper. 160 pages illustrated by many photos, some in colour. Generally about steam locomotives on the railways of Britain, mostly illustrated by photographs from the National Railway Museum collection with a few taken by the author in the 1960s. Very fine condition.

GBP. 10-00.

232-2903. AHRONS, E.L. Locomotive and Train Working in the latter part of the Nineteenth Century. Volume Five. South Eastern Railway; London, Chatham & Dover Railway; London, Brighton and South Coast Railway; London and South Western Railway; Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway; Metropolitan and Metropolitan District Railways. W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., Cambridge. 1953. First edition in this form, being reprinted from a long series of articles in The Railway Magazine from 1915 to 1927. 9" x 6", cloth boards in a somewhat frayed wrapper. (10) + 131 pages + 24 pages with 48 photos. A detailed and informative record. Although part of a series each volume is a complete book. Ottley 3785. Fine condition.

GBP. 21-00.

232-2904. AHRONS, E.L. The British Steam Railway Locomotive 1825-1925. Hampton Court: Ian Allan Ltd. 1963. Second reprint of the 1927 first edition. 11.25" x 8.75", cloth boards in a rubbed and slightly frayed wrapper. (8) + 391 pages illustrated by 473 photos and drawings. The most comprehensive history, described by Jack Simmons in 1965 as a work of major historical enterprise that no one has attempted to supersede. This is a photographically produced facsimile of the very first edition. Ottley 2849. This edition is now itself very hard to come by. Very fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 58-00.

232-2905. ALLEN, Cecil J. Locomotive Practice and Performance in the Twentieth Century. W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, Cambridge. 1949. 1st edition. 9" x 6.25", cloth boards. Frontis plate + xv + 302 pages illustrated by 7 drawings, numerous gradient profiles and 82 tables in text + 64 pages with 148 photos. Giving an account of many timed and observed train workings. Ottley 2874. A previous owner in obvious disagreement with the author, has written a marginal note in ink regarding the LNWR "Claughton" class engines. Binding is much sunned.

GBP. 27-00.

232-2906. ALLEN, Cecil J. Revised and enlarged by G. Freeman Allen. British Atlantic Locomotives. Ian Allan Ltd., London. 1976. 8.5" x 5.25", pictorial light card cover. 143 pages + (48) pages with numerous photos. A descriptive history of the type. Ottley 10439. Near mint condition.

GBP. 3-80.

232-2907. ALLEN, Cecil J. Salute to the Great Western. Ian Allan, London. 1974. 9.5" x 7" pictorial boards. 64 pages art paper illustrated by photos. Ottley 11797. Very fine condition.

GBP. 7-00.

232-2908. ALLEN, Cecil J. The North Eastern Railway. London: Ian Allan Limited. 1964. First Edition. 9.25" x 6.25", cloth boards, title on spine, in a fine condition wrapper. 240 pages with some maps and drawings in text + (48) pages with 125 photos. Giving a detailed historical description of the railway and its traffic. Ottley 7050. Very fine condition.

GBP. 22-00.

232-2909. ALLEN, Cecil J. Titled Trains of Great Britain. Ian Allan Ltd, London. 1947. 2nd edition. 7.5" x 5", boards, with title on cover. Colour frontis plate + 207 pages illustrated by 55 photos and some sketch drawings. Giving a quite detailed description of the route taken by 79 named trains. Most interesting content, later editions were completely rewritten. Ottley 2778.

GBP. 17-00.

232-2910. ALLEN, Geoffrey Freeman. L'Epopee du Train de la Vapeur au T.G.V. Editions Atlas, Paris. 1984. 11.75" x 9.25", simulated leather boards in wrapper. 304 pages illustrated by very many photos, quite a lot in colour. French text. Very fine condition.

GBP. 15-00.

232-2911. ALLEN, Terry., General Editor. The Encyclopedia of Model Railways. London: Book Club Associates. 1981. First published by Octopus Books Limited in 1979. 12" x 8.75", pictorial cloth boards in a slightly rubbed wrapper. 224 pages illustrated by more than 250 colour photos and colour drawings. Various models and layouts, probably 60% British, 40% American. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 9-00.

232-2912. A.E.G. Metteilungen 1939. Technical papers by the Allgemeine Elektricitats Gesellschaft engineers, scientists, and heads of departments; for circulation among selected employees of the group. An archive copy, bound in original blue cloth boards, gilt title on spine. 11.5" x 8.5". (12) pages title and index + 528 pages illustrated by very many photos and drawings, all on art paper. German text. Well illustrated and very detailed papers on current work in hand and contemporary design and practice within the company. This company is a leading manufacturer in all aspects of electrical engineering and power generation equipment. A gem of history. Very fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 49-00.

232-2913. Allhallows on Sea, view of the platform. September 1952. Real Photograph. Alan A. Jackson. 3.5" x 5.5". Picture taken from departing train looking back toward the buffers. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-50.

232-2914. American Locomotive Company, General Electric Company. 2000 h.p. Road Switcher. Scale Plans for Model Locomotive Builders. By the American Locomotive Company, Education Department, Schenectady, N.Y. Probably circa 1950s. 15.5" x 12", 4 sides, illustrated by 3 photos and drawings in scale one-quarter inch to one foot, showing side and end elevations, side and plan in section, with brief description. Seldom seen here. Folded.

GBP. 8-50.

232-2915. American Railway Engineering Association, Bulletin. No. 267. July 1924. By the A.R.E.A., Chicago. Individual copies. 9" x 6", printed paper cover. 88 pages with substantial technical papers on various aspects of the construction and maintenance of railways, in particular to the earth moving and track-bed, to the railway track, to structures and buildings, etc. + 22 pages of adverts. This and those following are in generally fine condition.

GBP. 3-50.

232-2916. Ditto but No. 268. August 1924. 132 + 12 pages.

GBP. 4-00.

232-2917. Ditto but 275. March 1925. 1 + pages 929 to 1248 + 13.

GBP. 5-00.

232-2918. Ditto but 277. July 1925. 98 + 12 pages.

GBP. 3-50.

232-2919. Ditto but 278. August 1925. 85 + 11 pages.

GBP. 3-50.

232-2920. Ditto but 279. September 1925. 98 + 12 pages.

GBP. 3-50.

232-2921. Ditto but 287. July 1926. (3) + 82 + 10 pages.

GBP. 3-50.

232-2922. Ditto but 288. August 1926. (5) + 141 + 9 pages.

GBP. 4-00.

232-2923. Ditto but 289. September 1926. (9) + 78 + 10 pages.

GBP. 3-50.

232-2924. Amtrak. National Train Timetables. 28th April to 26th October, 1985. Brochure. 9" x 8", pictorial paper cover. 68 pages, including covers, of full public time tables and information, with a double page diagram system map. Covering all main line services in the U.S.A. Very fine condition.

GBP. 6-80.

232-2925. W.G. Bagnall Ltd., Castle Engine Works, Stafford. 2-8-2 Locomotive and eight wheel tender for the S.P.P. Company No. 21. Manufacturers Publicity Card, No. E. 2528. Contemporary with the locomotive being built. 4.25" x 6", real photograph, shown posed as new, left side, with brief specifications on the verso. Very fine condition.

GBP. 6-50.

232-2926. Ballachulish Ferry Crossing. Passenger Ticket. Single Journey, 3d. 1.25" x 2.5", paper. 1.25" x 2.5", by Glasgow Numerical Ptg. Co. Black on white. Not dated. Very fine condition.

GBP. 1-00.

232-2927. Baltimore Region Rapid Transit System. Charles Center Station. Descriptive Brochure. State of Maryland Department of Transportation. (1981). 10.75" x 8.5", 2 sides, with 2 photos, 2 drawings, a street plan and a diagram. The new railway station was due to open in late 1982. Near mint condition.

GBP. 1-75.

232-2928. Banff Bridge. Postcard. Photo by Shepherd & Ritchie. Card anon. 3.5" x 5.5". Showing the station from a view on hill overlooking, with the bridge behind and town beyond. Unused. Fine condition.

GBP. 2-90.

232-2929. BAUART, K. Die Automatische Schnellbremse. The Vacuum Brake Company Limited in London. General Representative in Wein. c.1902. Manufacturers Technical Publicity. 9" x 5.75" paper cover, 8 pages + 3 fold-out drawings. German text. Gives a description of the railway braking system with particularly good drawings. Near mint condition.

GBP. 11-00.

232-2930. Der Belgische Spoorvegen. Official Reisgids. Zomer. 28.5.1961 - 30.9.1961. 7" x 4.5", pictorial paper cover. 504 pages of full public time tables and information. Diagram maps on inside covers. Full text in Dutch and French. Complete with bookmark. Very fine condition.

GBP. 15-75.

232-2931. Bern Loetschberg Simplon. By the B.L.S. Bern. Official Guide. Stand 1967. 6. Auflage. 8.25" x 6" pictorial light card cover. 60 pages illustrated by numerous photos and some diagrams. Full text in German and French. A yearbook of facts and figures about the railway. This edition is perhaps not enhanced by an over the top use of blue in the printing. Fine condition.

GBP. 7-50.

232-2932. BOOKER, Frank. The Great Western Railway. A New History. David St. John Thomas, David & Charles Ltd. Newton Abbot. 1985. 2nd Edition with extra illustrations. 8.5" x 5.5", pictorial paper cover. 208 pages illustrated by several photos and some maps + 8 pages of colour photos. Very fine condition.

GBP. 5-50.

232-2933. Bradshaw's British Railways Official Guide and Hotel Directory, from 2nd January until 6th February, 1961. London: Henry Blacklock & Co. Ltd. No. 1517 in series. 9" x 6", printed paper cover. 34 + 1225 pages of full public time tables and information + 50 pages of hotel adverts. Covering the whole country, all regions, all services. Together with loose 12 page "Late Alterations." An unused copy in very fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 29-00.

232-2934. BRANT, Leo., Herausgegeben von. Schiene und Strasse, 1954. Verkehrs-und Wirtschafts-Verlag Gmbh, Dortmund. Original printing. 11.75" x 8.5" boards with title on spine and cover. 210 pages art paper illustrated by numerous photos, some drawings, several tables, and some very good pictorial adverts. German text. Corners bumped, content in fine condition.

GBP. 17-50.

232-2935. Brecon and Merthyr Railway Act, 1888. For further powers. 29th June 1888. H.M. Government, London. 10.5" x 7". 8 pages. This and that following disbound and in fine condition.

GBP. 8-00.

232-2936. Ditto but Act, 1895. To raise money, and other purposes. 14th May 1895. 3 pages. Fine condition.

GBP. 5-50.

232-2937. The Britannia Pacifics, an appreciation. The Stockport (Bahamas) Locomotive Society. (1968). 9.5" x 7.25", pictorial paper cover. (28) pages including covers, illustrated by 14 photos, 2 tables and a listing of the class with depots. Text by J.A. Wolstencroft. Nice locomotives. Ottley 8187. Fine condition.

GBP. 4-30.


BRITISH RAILWAYS. 1st January 1948 through to date. Official Items

232-2938. British Rail Passenger Timetable, 11 May to 27 September 1992. 8.25" x 5.5", pictorial paper cover. 1392 pages of full tables and information, covers the whole system + loose fold-out system diagram map with stations named. Fine condition.

GBP. 9-90.

232-2939. British Railways. All the way Sailings and Fares between Glasgow (Bridge Wharf, South Side) and The Clyde Coast. Season, 1953 with map of River Clyde showing principle points of interest. Brochure (B. 11348). June 1953. 7.5" x 31", two sides. With a quite detailed map of the river from Bridge Wharf via Old Kilpatrick to Port-Glasgow which also shows the railways and stations in the area, including a sailing timetable of steamers and the new motor vessel all with fares. Folding to 7.5" x 4". This is of particular interest as the Clyde was still an industrial going concern at this date with several ship yards and docks, including the legendary John Brown & Company, ship builders. Generally fine condition.

A Star Item ***** GBP. 8-50.

232-2940. "Cruise" across to Ireland with British Rail. That sea crossing becomes part of the holiday when you travel on one of our miniature liners! Brochure. Not dated but pre-decimal coinage probably 1970s. 9" x 4", 6 sides, with colour photos, showing one of the new ships on the service. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-25.

232-2941. For Repairs, To .... Wagon Label. (11269/5) 5" x 4", black on green & cream. Written, not dated.

GBP. 1-25.

232-2942. Freight Train Journal. (87210). 10" x 11.75", 2 sides. Requiring detailed information and timings to be completed by train crew. Unused. Mint condition.

GBP. 1-85.

232-2943. MORGAN, Bryan. Transport Preserved. British Railways Board, London. 1964. 2nd impression of the first edition. 8.5" x 5.5", 40 pages with 39 illustrations. A guide to some of the items at the Museum of British Transport, Clapham and a brief survey of the aims of the Office of Curator of Historical Relics, B.T.C. Ottley 7836. Very fine condition.

GBP. 6-25.

232-2944. Pope John Paul II British Visit 1982. One Day off Peak Travel, valid on Bus, Train and Ferry Services as specified on the back of this ticket for 30th May 1982. For Young Person, Souvenir Ticket, covering all zones of Merseyside Area. 3.5" x 4.75", plasticized light card, two colour and black, includes a likeness of the Pontiff. Very fine condition.

GBP. 2-75.

EASTERN REGION

232-2945. Alexandra Park Races, Day Return Tickets to Wood Green. Handbill. (621). May 1961. 9.75" x 6", green on cream. Shows fares from a number of North of London station. Good history, an evening at the races. Snagged in the top margin. It was usual for a hole to be punched through a quantity of bills, a loop of string tied, and then hung on a nail in the station entrance hall; this results in bills having a triangular piece torn from the top edge when pulled from the bundle.

GBP. 3-30.

232-2946. Excursions from King's Cross, Finsbury Park, Liverpool Street, Fenchurch Street. 12th June to 31st July 1961. Timetable and Fare Guide. (A121). 9.75" x 6", 12 pages. Listing many different destinations in Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk, and Cambridgeshire. Snagged at top edge otherwise fine condition.

GBP. 5-50.

232-2947. Germany by Train and Ship. Services and Fares. 26 May to 28 September 1963. (35117/1). 9.75" x 6", pictorial paper cover. 64 pages, including covers of public time tables and information for British tourists. Generally fine condition.

GBP. 6-75.

232-2948. Tilbury (R'side) to Gravesend (TP). Fare 12/0. Return, Ferry Ticket for Motor Car not exceeding 10 h.p. Edmondson type. Black on grey. This and those following have not been issued and are in mint condition.

GBP. 1-30.

232-2949. Ditto but Tilbury (Riverside) to Gravesend (Car Ferry Pier). Rate 5/10. Return, Ferry Ticket for Motor Cycle & Sidecar. Black on pink.

GBP. 1-60.

232-2950. Ditto but Gravesend (Car Ferry Pier) to Tilbury (Riverside). Rate 11d. Return, Ferry Ticket for One Bicycle, Accomp'g Passenger. Black on red.

GBP. 1-60.

232-2951. Working Timetable of Mandatory Train Services, between Chesterfield & Leeds to Selby, York and Scarborough. Sheffield to Leeds via Barnsey & Normanton,. Leeds to York (via Harrogate) and Skipton and Branches. 14 May 1979 to 11 May 1980. Section YE. (32151/5). 11.5" x 7.5", printed paper cover. 124 pages of time tables and train working instructions. Diagram map on inside front cover. Fine condition.

GBP. 9-50.



Part two of this Catalogue.

YesRail Menu of Catalogues.

YesRail Terms of Business.

YesRail Home Page.

Search our Catalogues.

Order by Email: sales@yesrail.com


Copyright © Patrick Mullen, Yesteryear Railwayana, 1998 - 2007. All Rights Reserved.